School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived two people named Páidín and Máire. They lived in a hut at the foot of a hill. One day Máire went begging for meal. When she had it all begged she brought it home to winnow it, because there was dust in it. The breeze blew it all off. So Páidín said "The two of us will go out begging. Maire said. "Who will mind the house." Páidín "Ill be going now and when you are coming you can pull out the door after you. When Máire was going she pull the door out on her back. When Páidín saw Máire coming. "Sure I did not tell you to bring the door with you." But Máire carried the door across the fields. Then they went into a wood. Máire and Páidín climbed the tree. There was a stone in Maire shoe and she took it off. When she opened her shoe it fell to the ground The door fell also. There was a band of robbers under the tree. They were counting money and they ran off. They thought it was something down from heaven to kill them and they left all their money after them So Maire and Páidín got the money
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Pat Malley