School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. In olden times there was not one word of English spoken in Ireland at all. It happened there were three Irishmen who had to migrate to England. When they arrived they were promised a job from a firm if they could speak one word each of the English language So they just walked around the market place One of them named Pat heard a man speak the words "we three". So he thought on those words. The next man's name was Jack. He heard the words "forty shilling" He though on those words. The next man's name was Tommy. He heard the words "we are thinking so". So with those words strong in their memory they returned to get a start on the job. It happened that a man lay dead on the road. Those three Irish men stood looking at the dead man. Who came along but a police Sergent. He asked the men who killed the man. Pat been proud to speak English said "we three" Next the Sergent asked, "What did ye kill him for"? "forty shillings" said Jack Next the police-man said ye will be hung. Tommy replied, "We are thinking so". He hand cuffed the three Irishmen and took them to court and charged them with the murder of the man.
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Pat Malley