School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. There were three men coming home from town and they were drunk. They came to cross roads They were carried away into a lonely valley. Ghosts asked them if they believe in God and the men said they did. The ghosts told them to stay there. That night they stayed and next morning they awoke and wanted to go home. The ghost said if they want to go home that he would have their lives. He told them to sit down and eat. When they did so they fell down dead.
    Pádhraic O' Máille
    John Malley
    75
  2. Fairies do help people in many ways. If you are up late at Night and if you are churning and if it is after twelve o clock they are sure to come in and help you. They will wait there and the people of the house will have to go to bed. They will take out the butter and bring it with them. The people of the house would be at the loss of the butter. That is why people do not be churning late at Night.