School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once there lived three girls. Two of them used to go visiting. They used to leave the other one minding the house. One night there was a party and the two girl went leaving the third minding the house.
    She sat down by the fireside lamenting. She heard a knock at the door and she went down and opened it. An old woman came in and asked her what she was doing. She said that she was minding the house and that her sisters were gone to the party. "Here are some dresses and put them on you" said the woman. When the girl went to the party the people at the party did not know her. She only stayed a few hour and then she came home and gave the clothes to the woman and she went away. Then the girl put out the light and went to bed.
  2. Garrdha Dubh garbh Páirc
    Log Dubh Cunnougín[?] Fasach