School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Eaglais | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

One bright night a man was out cutting oats. It was about an hour of night. The man had the sheaves left down and a while after he began to tie them. The first one he took a black cat ran out from under it. Every sheaf he took up after that a black cat ran out. People say it is not right to be out late at night working. After that the man was never out late at night cutting oats.

One bright night a man was out cutting oats It was about an hour of night. The man had the sheaves left down and a while after he began to tie them. The first one he took a black cat ran out from under it. every sheaf he took up after that a black cat ran out. People say it is not right to be out late at night working. After that the man was never out late at night cutting oats.

Brídhigh De Róisthe
Sheeans, Co. Mayo