School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning he came back for the cards and the money but he could not find them. The old people say it is not right to carry cards at night.
  2. One evening long ago a man went into confessions on a Saturday evening. He got drunk and he was using bad language and fighting. A priest heard him fighting and he told him to go home and not to receive on the next day he said he would. The priest told him three times not to receive but he said he would. Then the priest told him that he never would receive. The next morning he was dead and so he never received.
    Nora Cunningham
    Martin Cunningham
    60
    Commauns, Co. Mayo
  3. What happens a stone when it falls into the sea.
    (It gets wet)
    As I went in a guttery gap I met my Aunt Daisy. I cut off her head and left her body lying thee uneasy.
    (A head off cabbage)