School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. If you would go up to Cloncurra there are two crossroads. Once a monk was coming from town. His horse wanted to go down down one cross-road but it was not the right road for home. The monk tried to put the horse on the right road but he was killed. Often when people are passing by that place at night they see the monk's ghost standing at the spot where he was killed. Once when the people were going to the reek early in the morning, they saw him standing at the cross roads.
    Mary Mc Donnell
    Mrs Randall Mc Donnell
    54
    Ardvarney, Co. Mayo
  2. One night a card player was coming home about [?] o'clock. His mother had told him not to be out so late at night and she often said she wished something would stop him. As he was going he had 7/0 in his pocket and a pack of cards. He had rogued in the money and he kept it. All at once he saw a black pig walking across the road. The pig was grunting and he said "You will not cross till you leave the money and the cards and the money on the road." The man said he would not. When it was near 3 o clock the man got tired of standing in the road and he threw the money and the cards down and he was let home. The next