School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man, and his wife coming home from the town of Lahardane. he had a cart and a donkey. It was a very dark nigh. The woman was in the cart and the man was leading the donkey. The man saw another man with his wife in the cart. Then he began to shout to the other man to get out of the cart. The wife did not know what was wrong with her husband. She told him that there was not any man in the cart with her. He began to shout again that there was a big man in the cart with her. Then[?] the man thought to strike the stranger. But[?] he fell on the road. The road was dirty When they were about 40 yards from home the other man disappeared from them. They never saw him again.