School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a father and mother and son living in the house together. They were very poor and had no money. One day the father went out fishing and as he was at the edge of the sea a little man came up and told him how poor they were. The little man asked him if he would give his son and he would give him a boatload of money. But the father said to him "It is the only I have and it is very hard to part with him". Anyway he went home and told his wife what had happened. She was very much put about but she said it would be better than to starve. So the next day the man went to the seashore. He met the little man again. He asked him if he was ready to take his son. The little man did not wait for an answer. But he vanished out of sight In a short time the man saw far away in the sea a boat coming. It was not long till it reached him. Who was it but the little man with the money The father parted with his son but was very lonely. He went home and told his wife. They lived very happy together for a year and a day. As soon as the year and the day were up they had no money. They had it all spent. So now they were as poor as ever.
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    Cáitlín Ní Nadraigh