Scoil: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and a woman living in a house. One day the man said he had to go to the fair. As he was leaving the house he met a man with women's clothes on. This man asked him where he would get lodgings for the night. The other told him that he could get lodgings with with his wife. So he went into the house and stayed for the night. The woman thought it was another woman all the time, and she made the tea. She told the man to cut the meat. He did so. When he was cutting the meat the woman saw the trousers inside the other clothes. She told him to bring in water to wash the meat. When he was out the woman ran up the ladder into the loft, when the man came in he got the churndash and went up the loft after her. He struck her with the churndash and killed her.
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Micheál Ó Nádhraigh