School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Castlebar. He evicted all the tenants who were not able to pay the rent. He told them to go down to Burren and take in some of the bog and make land of it. Many families came down to our village. They did as they were told and soon they had fine land made of it. Next they came to Burrenmore and later on to Sheeane. There were a great many evictions from Raheenbar. They were offered land in Sheeane. Some of them took it Some more went to England and America
  2. Long ago when Lord Lucan lived in Castlebar he brought linen weavers from Antrim to help on the linen industry. There was a linen hall in Castlebar in the street which is now known as Linenhall Street. It was there in 1798. All these newcomers were Presbyterians and hated the Catholics and their religion. A kirk was built for them near the Barrack Bridge. They gave the place where they lived the name of New Antrim. A great many of these settlers became Catholics later on. The Presbyterian were very fond of the bible and they gave the Hill the name of "Sion Hill". The following names are still common here and represent the settlers Jackson[?] Carson, Ferguson, Mac Myler, and Mac Gloin
    Pádhraic O' Máille
    John Malley