School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. The people around this place very seldom use a flail for thrashing This is how they thrash. They get a small barrel or a little bosc and put a stone on top of it and they hit sheaf by sheaf untill all the oats is out of the sheaf. Then they put every two sheaves together and leave them aside for the cattle. They riddle all the oats Then they winnow it. When winnowing it they select a windy day. Before they start they put big "braths" under the oats. They lift up the oats in basinfuls As it falls the wind blows the chaff and the dust away and the grain falls on the braths. Sometimes if the day is not wild enoung they blow it with the basin or with their hats. . When they have it winnowed they put it into bags. They keep the best for seed and they will feed the hens with the rest They give the straw to the cattle
    Margaret Mc Donnell
    Pupil