School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. One Night a man was going to a fair. It was about o clock. When he had gone about a mile from his home he saw two men standing in the middle of the road. "Where are you going" said one of the men I'm going to the fair said the man. "Dont go to the fair to night "I am afraid it will rain" said the one of the men "but come with us. I know where there is a fair nearer than the one you are going to". "Very well" said the man so away they went. They were walking all night and when morning dawned the two men disappeared and the other man found he was about 20 miles away from home
    Máigréad Nic Aodha
    Mrs T. Mc Hugh