School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. One Night a man was visiting in his cousin's house. When it was coming near bed-time they put down the kettle and they wanted him to have tea to warm him before he would go. He did not want any tea and they tried to force him but he said he would not have any tea. Then the man left the house. When he had gone half ways home he lost his way. The night was bright but still he could not get his path. He came back to the house and he took the tea. Then he left again to go home again and he got his way. It is not right to refuse tea at night when you are being mpressed to take it.
    M. Forde
    Burren, Co. Mayo