School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time a man was coming home from cardplaying. He had been roguing all night. He met a man on the road who came along with him. He came to a house and the people of the house were saying the Rosary. So the man disappeared. The boy was then coming away so he met the same man again. They came to house and the children were fighting. The stranger went into the and the boy went home. That was the devil.
    M. Forde
    Burren, Co. Mayo
    Michael Forde
    Unknown
    60
    Burren, Co. Mayo

One night a man was coming home from town.

One night a man was coming home from town. It was very late at night. The man was very drunk and when he was coming down he tought he saw some white thing running across the road. He went over to the side of the road to where he though he went in. But he could not see anything. Then he asked for fight. There was a man hiding behind the ditch and he came out and fought with the man. They were fithing the whole night long and one of them killed the other but we do not know whitch of them