School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. The man and the bag of money. Once upon a time there were an old man and women living alone in a house. the man occupation was breaking stones on the road. one day a gentleman came along on horse back. He had lost a bag of money. This old man found it and he had brought it home for the old women. The old women told him not to tell anybody about it. She wished to send the old man to school to learn a few leasono. The the old man went to school. The children started missing him. So he went home again. The wife sent him breaking stones again. This day the gentleman came along the road. He enquirer of him if he knew anything about a bag of money he had lost. The old man told him he had found it and he gave it to the old women.
    Máire Ní Ruadháin
    Sarnaght, Co. Mayo