Scoil: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once two Irishmen went over to England. They went into a public house. They called for two pints of beer. There was a big pot of mustard on the table. They did not know what mustard was at that time. One said to his mate Ill taste this to see what is it like. He took a spoon full and it burnt him. His mate asked him what was wrong with him. There were tears in his eyes. I just taught of my mother who died twelve monts from today. The mate called for two more pints. He told his mate to taste the mustard also. The mate asked him what wa
    Peig Ní Dhomhnaill
    Mrs O' Donnell
    Ní fios
    50
    Sarnaght, Co. Mayo
  2. Once there was a drunken man coming home from town late at night. As he was coming along he saw a black lump along the road. He thought it was a stone and went to sit down on it. No sooner did he do so than the black lump rose up in the air and left him at his own door. All at once it disappeared and he never saw it again