School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Near Burren Bridge about fifty or sixty years ago, there was a woman coming home from town, about eight or nine o'clock. The night was very rough. The woman had an ass and cart. The wind blew, herself and the cart off the road down into a hole below the road. Some men heard her crying for help, so they ran to her rescue. When they found her she was dead. One of the men came back for the ass and cart. When he reached the place he saw a black ghost rubbing and scraping itself against the wall of the bridge. At last it jumped up into the air. What did it turn out to be but the unbrella, of the woman who got killed. The wind had kept tossing it about
    Patrick O Máille
    Mrs Corcoran