School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Long ago when the old people from here used to be going to town or on a long journey they would make the sign off the cross three times on the door step before they went They would tell their children to kneel down and say some prayers but my people dont rember what sort of prayers they said
  2. Once a man went to England. He met with a friend. The two of them went in search of work. When the night came they parted. The night was very dark. One man was in a very lonely village. He saw a light in a camp. He went up and knocked at the door. He got no reply. He then raised the latch and walked in. He saw nobody inside. A bright fire and a newly baked currant cake. Beside the fire was a pot with a goose boiled in it ready for use. The man ate his fill and fell asleep. When he awoke he found he was lying in a ditch beside the road.
    Patrick O' Malley
    Anthony O' Malley