School: St Columba’s, Coggale

Cogaula, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Fiacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which had wire teeth. Then it was made into rolls. A spinning wheel & stool was necessary for spinning. A band passed round the wheel to a spindle which was kept in place on an upright on the other end of the stool by means of a thin straw súgán. By turning the wheel the spindle went round A roll of wool was attached to the spindle and drawn out by turning wheel slowly & walking down the floor: then the wheel was turned rapidly & the thick thread passed through the fingers while walking rapidly backward This put twist on the thread Two kinds of thread were made - the warp and the woof