School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dance in Rosmina. They were let pass but just as they passed the cutter O Malley dived into the tide, got into the cutter unmoored her and let her drift out to sea. With the noise and bustle of the dance near by and the exitement of the evening she was not noticed to drift and the darkness of the night prevented the Coast guards from seeing her drifting. O Malley with a few of his men he had left on Island Haggert brought her out to see and sank her.
    For months O Malley was Pirate King of Clew Bay and he discharged cargo after cargo of smuggled goods under the noses of the English Coasts guards from Galway to Blacksod. People made and sang songs about him. The last cargo came to Clew Bay. On entering the bay he was sighted by the cutter which had followed him for a long way. At nightfall when O Malley knew that he was persued he lowered one of his small boats set a sail on her and tying a lamp to the mast, and let her
    Tomás de Stondúin
    T. Staunton