School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. A biborium of the Demesne, Westport House was presented by Lord Peter Sligo to the Abbot of Murrisk in the year 1707. The Abbot put it in the Church was raided and the biborium was stolen. This biborium was put up on a shop window in Dublin for sale afterwards. Now the Sligos had turned protestants. One day one fo them was passing down the street and he saw it and under it was written the inscription that it was presented by Lord Sligo to the Abbot of Murrisk. He bought it and presented it to the protestant Church in Wesport and it is still used there.
    Tomás de Stondúin
    George Mortimer