School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    school, of about one hundred and eighty acres. On this estate he built a mansion, on the top of Gob-Ruadh. he called the place Rose Hill, why we don't know except it sounded nince and smelled as sweet, but certainly there are no Roses growing on Rose Hill now, except the dog roses. The House he called Rose-Hill Court. He wished to build he Court on the hill so that he could view Clew Bay and Clare Island, every day of his life. He went to live there but on the first night a great storm arose and swept the roof away. It is said that the spirits of Grainne and all the cleann O Malley. Who had lived, and worked, and fought, and died for old Ireland, rose up from their graves in Clare Island in anger at the evil deeds of Sir Samuel, and swept across Clew Bay in fury and left Rose Hill Court with out a slate.
    This did not daunt Sir Samuel
    Ena Ní Cheallaigh