School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. Corraholly comes from the Irish Carrtha Calaidh which means the pillar landing place. There are four families in Carraholly. Kelly is the commonest name in Carraholly. There are fourteen people living there. There are two tatched houses, and two slated houses. There are traces of two houses in Carraholly.
    Cravinish.
    There are two houses on Cravinish, Fadden is the commonest name in it. There are six people living there. The houses are tatched. Cravinish is and island and the name comes from two Irish words. Craobh and Innis, which means the woody island There is one old woman, named Mrs Moore living on the island. There are two old houses in Crevinish. The people can walk into Crevinish when the tide is out.
    Rosmindle.
    There are five families living in