School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. There is a hidden treasure in Innisjaw or Innis-scain. Innisjaw is in Westport Harbour. It is an old treasure because it is there since the time of the Danes. The Danes hid it there. They hid it because the Irish were following them up to take it from them. They were supposed to have plundered the churches along the coast of Clew Bay in the ninth century and they were putting out to sea when the Irish came. The people of their district really believe that the treasure is still there and they say that it is buried close to the north shore. No-body has ever tried to find it because it is said that one life must be lost before it can be claimed. The Ghost of an Irishman guards the treasure by night and day. When the Danes buried the treasure they caught an Irishman and made him swear he would guard the treasure alive or dead. Then they killed him for fear he would break his oath and tell the Irish. That is why
    Blánaid Ní Ghiobúin
    Mr Austin Gibbons