School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. The greatest disaster that occurred in Clew Bay was the over turning of the small Hooker conveying a large number of Achill people who were on their way to Westport Quay to embark on the Glasgow Steamer for Scotland seeking employment as farm labourers. It was one of the saddest boating disasters that occurred in Clew Bay. As the Hooker was approaching Westport Quay off Pigeon Point it met the Glasgow boat, "The Thistle" coming out from the harbour. This was the boat which was to bring islanders to Glasgow, and it left Westport without them because the hooker was late in coming. It was a fine day in May. Off Pigeon Point it met the steamer. They people, men, and women crowded to one side, to have a good look at the steamer, that was to take them to Glasgow. As the Steamer passed the sails of the
    Muiréad Staunton
    Thomas Staunton