School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. Going back as far as can be remembered. Father James Hardimen was then Parish Priest. He was from Westport District. After him came Father Luke Ryan. Father Ryan is buried in the church there is a slab, to his memory on the wall. Fr. Michael O'Donnell then came. He lived in his brother's house in the middle of the parish. He was in Kilmeena. There is a slab to his memory in the Church in Kilmeena. He is buried in side the Church. Father Jerry O'Toole was next appointed Parish Priest by his uncle Dr. Mac Evilly, while he was still a young man. He was a native of the West that is Louisburgh district. When Father O Toole died he was buried outside the
    Liam Seoighe
    John Moran