School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. The villages in the Demesne are Rawe where the Carraholly National School is built, Tonaraha north of the school between the Bog Road up to Cloonkeen.
    Ballyknock, the hill village on the south side of Rawe Hill from the Bullock House to the present gate at the Demesne.
    Bally na dtorna is the name of the village beside sáilín under Roslea. The track of the four houses are still to be seen there.
    Roslea the grey headland is the hill from Blain Mór to the Bath Hotel. Blain Mór is the low lying plain between the west side of Roslea and Winters Hill on the north to the Churns.
    The Churns is really a sluice built to keep out the sea at Sáilín strand. Sáilín is the little sea between the Demesne and Roslea.
    The Churns helped to drain
    Paddy O' Grady