School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. There is only one Holy Well in this Parish. It is in a field not far from Kilmeena church. People visit it on a certain day of the week. This day is Friday.
    There is an old story told about the well, as follows: There was a very holy man whose name was Brendan living in the townland of Ardkeen, he saw a poor woman whose name was Mrs. O’Malley. She had a baby with her, and it was a girl. She told Brendan that she would rather if it were a boy as the O’Malley’s were killed except that woman. She told all the story to Brendan. Brendan told some men to dig a few sods in a filed near Kilmeena church. Water sprung up from it, and then Brendan dipped the baby into the well, when he put it in the first it was a girl. When