School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. On St. John’s night bonfires are made and on some occasions a sod of turf is taken from the fire and thrown into a meadow field to prevent the blight from falling on the potato stalks.
    A burnt coal went into a house where a churning was being made, it is an old custom to make the churning for a while. If he does not, it is said he will bring the butter.
    When a coffin is taken out of a house a chair is placed under each end of it. Afterwards when the coffin is removed to a waiting vehicle the chairs are knocked.
    If a person was going on a journey and met a funeral he walks