School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. Shops were common in older times. The people had to go to town about once a week. In the olden times buying and selling was carried on after Mass and drink was mostly sold. This is not still practised.
    Money was not always given for the goods, there was such as a basket of eggs given. Goods were often bartered in the district by the people. Labour
    The fairs were held in the towns, and in former times and they are still held there. Hucksters are people who buy clothes cheap in the towns and sell them at a profit in the country.
    The pedlars come to the country gathering feathers and
        1. trade