School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    leaving the cake against a stool in front of the fire. This stool had three legs. Bread was made on a griddle.
  2. Long, long ago there lived a prince’s son who wanted to get married. He wanted to get married to a girl with teeth as white as snow, cheeks as red as a raven’s blood, and lips as red as a raven’s blood. He said he would keep looking to find such a girl.
    His father told him that if he would go to the place where this girl was, his head would be put on the gate. So he started going along the road to find such a girl and he met a funeral.
    At that time taxes had to be paid, at every gate they would meet on their journey. He went with the funeral, and when it came to the first gate he paid
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World