School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on our farm. The amount of potatoes sown is nearly the same every year. My father and I prepare the ground. The ground is not manured beforehand. The potatoes are mostly sown in ridges. There is a “firibin” [?] turned with a spade and a scoring-line.
    You leave the scoring-line down on the land and leave a space about three feet between every shough.
    The potatoes we usually sow are champions, snow-flakes, and kirk-pinks. I have never heard of a wooden plough. Spades are not made locally.
    A woman who is going to cut slits ties a piece of cloth around the part of the handle that joins the blade.
    There is a barrel of water got and there are eight lbs. of blue stone and four lbs. of lime put into it. It is put into the barrel at night and it is left