School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    drunk and skim milk was also drunk. The people sat around the table in the centre of the floor. Yellow-meal stirabout [sic] was eaten also.
    The kind of bread that was eaten was rye bread. Meat was not eaten often. Fresh meat was sometimes eaten and salt meat was sometimes eaten also. Salt meat was generally eaten. Fish was eaten. They were boiled and the water they were boiled in the people used to dip the potatoes in. This was called “kitchen.”
    People did not eat late at night. There were special foods eaten on special occasions. At Easter there was white bread eaten.
    Tea was first used in the district about seventy years ago.