School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. The list of the domestic animals in my home are: hens, ducks, geese, turkeys, chickens, and a cat. Cows, calves, pigs, a donkey, and a mare are the farm animals we possess. The names we call the cows are “Flof,” and “the black cow.” The mare is sometimes called “Moll.”
    When calling or driving cows we say “[…]” or “[…],” to a horse we say “pshee,” to a calf we say “suck,” to a pig we say “furrish” and to a donkey we say “gee up.” We say “cluck” many times when calling hens and chickens. “Wheet” we say when calling ducks and “[…]” when we call geese.
    Our cow-house is thatched and built of stone. There are two windows and one door in it. The cows are tied by the neck, with a light chain or a piece of rope. The tyings are usually made at home. Nothing is