School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

the pits.
    Some people say there were "pohreens" sown in the year 1847 so as to have potatoes for the following year. They were not sown broadcast like grain. The people made ridges or lazy-beds and the potatoes were sown in, in them.
    Some people had no food and others had porridge. They used to eat every food they got. The government relief did reach my district because people used [to] get “Indian meal” from the government.
    A great number of people died during the years of the great famine. They were dying on the road-sides and everywhere.