School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. Many wild birds are to be found in my district. The wren, starling, robin, wagtail, curlew, snipe, swallow, and thrust are the most common birds. The wild-duck, water-hen, and wild goose are mostly seen in the bogs. The cuckoo and corncrake come to us in April to remain with us during the summer months.
    They go to warm countries in July or August before the cold blast of Winter. The swallow and starling also migrate to warmer countries in September and October. They do not go as soon as the cuckoo and corncrake.
    The wren builds her nest in the thatch of a house or barn. She makes it about two inches deep and an inch in diameter. When she is making it, she collects some hay, bits of sticks, and feathers. She lays some tiny blue eggs. For a fortnight she hatches them and then the nestlings come out.