School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. Harvest and spring are the most times that there are marriages. May and October are supposed to be the unluckiest months in the year in which to get married. Tuesday and Friday are said to be the unluckiest days. Wednesday is thought to be the luckiest day and therefore most marriages take place on that day.
    “Shrove” Tuesday is sometimes called “Pancake” Tuesday. On the night of that day in some homes pancakes are made. When the pancake is baked it is divided into as many pieces as there are unmarried people in the house. The pieces are distributed among them. The person who receives the piece in which the ring is, is supposed to be the person who will get married first in that house.
    On some occasions matches are made in my district but it does not occur often. Sometimes a man says to