School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. A treasure is supposed to have been in the remains of a fort in the townland of Knocknabola. It is believed that this treasure consists of valuable articles.
    Tradition tells us that the treasure was placed there by the Firbolgs when they were in Ireland. They placed it there because they were afraid that another race of people who were their opponents would get it. As far as is known no attempts have been made to unearth it.
    Some time ago a man named Pat Corcoran chanced to be passing by the fort in which a tree had grown at that time. He had the luck to observe a gold ring embedded in one of the four branches. He took the ring with him but no ill luck befell him.
    No supernatural guardians or animals safeguard this treasure or at least never have been seen.
    Lights never have been seen near that place or in the neighborhood.