School: Baile Uí Fhiacháin

Newport, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The latter is very near Gráinne Uí Máille Castle.There were also Coastguards stationed in the country houses along the shores of Clew Bay to watch out for his coming into port.
    When ever he knew that the coastguards espied his coming he used to change at nightfall and dispose of his wares in some unespected port.
    On one occasion as the night was falling he sailed into Clew Bay and was about to anchor at Castlehoole near to Gráinne Uí Máille castle at Rockfleet when he discovered that coastguards had sighted him and under the cover of darkness he lowered a small boat and he placed a burning lamp on her mast anchored her and then turned off to some other port and disposed of his cargo. As morning broke the coastguards were disappointed to find only the little boat. He was of the Clann of Gráinne Ui Máille. When ever he was travelleing, on land he used to stay at a hotel in Mulranny. He died in the Westport workhouse.
    not given
    Unknown