School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. An Old Story.
    Long ago there were two men who were great pals. They swore they would stand to one another in a time of want. James and John were their names. When James was young he died so John was left alone to face the world alone to face the world alone. Things went on very well for John till he was getting married. He wanted to have his pal James for the best man. So he went to the grave for his dead companion. He knocked and called his companion, but again he called and still there was no reply. A third and last time he called and he heard as it were a rustle of leaves and afterwards his brother arrived up, and, he said you must
    AT0470: Friends in Life and Death
    Mary Mulchrone