School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. The principal crop the farmer sows in my district is the potatoes, because it is the only crop he depends on for the whole year around. During the Summer the farmer is very busy taking care of his crop. In the month of May he moulds them, and often if the year is fine he moulds them twice, because the oftener a person moulds them in fine weather the better. It is in the middle of June he weeds them. If it is good weather there is no necessity for a man to weed them, because when it is not bad weather there will be no weeds on them, as it is the rain that make the weeds grow. In the month of July he sprays them to keep the blight off.
    It is in the month of October
    Nora Corcoran