School: Sraith Mór (roll number 15941)

Srahmore, Co. Mayo
Bríd Bean Mhic Ultaigh

1. There would be one man singled out of the crowd at the wake, and he'd be dressed as a false priest. His dress would be a straw sugán around his waist, another straw sugán around his neck and 2 straw sugáns around his legs and a high straw hat.
    Then they would put a big stick in his (the priest's) hand with a "cáns"? on it. Then the priest would stand up and 2 clerks with him. They would take out the most respectable and tasty man in the crowd, to stand before the priest and the priest would say to that man "Frumsa Fromsa seo" Céard atá tú ag iarraidh
          1. games
    Languages