School: An Choill Mhór (roll number 1672)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
“An Paorach”

In the townland of Roemore (Rómór) there are two graves.

In the townland of Roemore (Rómór) there are two graves. They are on the land of Johnnie Lavelle on the left hand side of the road going south. They measure 13 ft long and 3 ft wide.
  2. The Dart Stone is supposed to be thrown in anger by the fairies. If by chance it struck a person or an animal it would get sick at once. The old people believed that if an animal or a person got sick and all cures failed he had been hit by a dart stone.
    They used to make a drink by boiling in water these stones along with copper and silver. This drink should be given before sunrise for three consecutive mornings.
    These stones are also called "elf stones". The old people used to see them falling from the sky. They are still kept in some houses in the parish and some people still believe in the cure.
    Joseph Morán
    Lecarrow, Co. Mayo