Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Leprechauns
    Once a man from the Valley was down on the sandy-bank after rabbits one night and he saw a man making a pair of shoes. He came to him and he asked him for whom was he making the shoes, and the Leprechaun said for himself The man caught the Leprechaun and he would not let let him go until he would give him pot of gold. The man asked the leprechaun where had he his pot of gold and the leprechaun said he had no gold any nearer than "carain." The leprechaun If you let me go I will bring you some of it, the mantas not pleased with some of the gold he wanted at all, the man brought him to where the gold was. The leprechaun was going to where he had the pot of gold, and he told the man to look over at the big fire on the side of Dugort hill, the man looked and when he turned back the Leprechaun was gone The man looked for the leprechaun but he could not get him, he went home
    Mr Paddy Carney