School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. There are a lot of old stories about Leprechauns around here, and here are a few of them. There was once a boy walking up and down in a garden, and he heard something hammering and he went to see what it was and he saw a Leprechaun, and he asked the Leprechaun for the treasure and he gave him a stick, and he told him to dig down in the ground and that he would get a reed. So he started digging and he got the reed, and the Leprechaun told him, that when he would be in any danger the reed would help him. He went home and his mother was angry with him, and he took out the reed, he thought it would help but it broke, he went down again and he got the pot of gold where the Leprechaun was sitting and he caught the Leprechaun and he threw him into a fire.
    there was once a man, and he was out in the evening, and he saw a Leprechaun sitting on a white stone, and he had a red suit on him, he asked him for the gold and he would not give it to him. He put him into a cage, he never laughed, button day a man came in, and the potatoes were boiled, and the
    Miss Bridget Weir