School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. About 180 years ago, there was a beggar man going around, and he got lodgings in a certain house at Dukinella, during the night the woman of the house was called out, she was a midwife. When she was a few hours gone, the beggar asked the man of the house when she was gone and he told him that she was gone out to a neighbour. Before she came back he told the man of the house that it was a boy that was born and that he would become a great man and at last he would be hanged. When the woman came back the man told her what the beggar said.
    When the beggar had left, the woman went and told the boy's parents
    Mr Patrick Cafferkey