School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Graveyards
    There are three graveyards in the Parish of Achill, there is one at kildownet, another at Slievemore, and one at Bunnacurry. Kildownet is the oldest graveyard in this Parish, there is an old Chapel in it. Long ago all the dead people of Achill used to be taken to Kildowned and buried in the graveyard. The ten men that were burnt to death in the Kirkintilloch disaster are buried in one graveyard there also, and it is supposed that there will be a railing put around their grave, and a head stone erected and their names inscribed on it.
    When Healy's hooker sank in Clew Bay, there were 36 people on it, and 28 of them were drowned. When their bodies were found they were taken to Kildownet Cemetery and were buried there in one grave, there is a railing around their grave, there is a railing around their grave, and there is a Head Stone erected and their inscribed on it, they were drowned in the year 1844, there were five or six people from the Valley on that ship and they were all drowned.
    There are the ruin of an old house in the graveyard at Slievemore,
    Mr Peter Grealis