School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. A Spinning wheel
    We have one in the house and it is erected on a four legged stool, there are two sticks standing up on the stool one at each end. The spindle is on one stick and the wheel on the other one, there is a band going round the wheel and it is going back to the spindle. There are alot of cogs on the spindle which they call "Tormán", and the band is reaching from the wheel to the "Tormán".
    They buy wool and they wash it, when it is dry they tease it, and when they have it all teased they put butter and oil in it, then they make rolls of it. And then they start spinning, when
    Miss Bridgie Cafferkey
  2. (continued from previous page)
    tell Irish stories, I know a woman and her name is Catherine Weir and she can tell a lot of Irish stories. There is a song made about the Valley and the man that made it was named Knapp.
    Miss Nora Gallagher,
    Valley N/S. Dugort P.O.,