School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    redden in the fire he blows the bellows to light the fire, some of the smiths used to make shanes long ago but they do not make them now. The smith makes wheel-barrows and puts blades in handles.
    Miss Nora Gallagher
    Valley N.S. Dugort P.O.
    Westport, Co Mayo.
    31-1-38
  2. I live in the village of Dugort in the Parish of Achill, in the Barony of Burishoole. There are 40 houses in it and most of them are slated. The most common sirnames in Dugort are Lavelles and Fadians. There are a lot of old in the village, one man I know Michael Barret, he is about 89 years. He can tell Irish and English stories. There are ruins at "Dún Mór" where "Darby the runner" lived.
    People long ago from Dugort went to America and there is a song about the parish of Achill the name is "Achill land, Moor and Mountain". It was written by Knapp an Englishman who
    Doogort, Co. Mayo
    Mr Francis O' Malley